Edinburgh International Film Festival

UK Festival premiere of Folds of Stone

Filmhouse Cinema

Black Box Shorts: Echoes in the Landscape
Aug 15, 2022, 7:15 pm
Filmhouse Cinema 3

Folds of Stone in collaboration with Nicole Krenn
With films by Heather Andrews & Julia Parks, Dianna Barrie & Richard Tuohy, Tom Chick, Nicole Krenn & Lisa Truttmann, Emmanuel Lefrant, , Leonardo Pirondi, Mike Rollo, Silvia Turchin, Sheri Wills

12 STILLLEBEN

Photo exhibition by Lisa Truttmann

District office Simmering

Opening: July 7, 2022, 5:00 pm
Exhibition: July 8 to July 20, 2022
Weekdays 8:00 am to 6:00 pm
District office Simmering, 1st floor
Enkplatz 2, 1110 Vienna, AT

Realisation of the exhibition supported by MA7, Bezirkskulturförderung.
Project development supported by BMKÖS.

20TH BIENNIAL OF ART IN PANČEVO

Tracks I-III as part of a GPC Screening

Kulturni Centar Pančeva

June 24, 2022, 8 p. m.
Kulturni Centar Pančeva
Vojvode Živojina Mišiča 4
Pančevo, Serbia

Cooperation partner 20th Biennial of Art Pančevo “refinerymonastery”
Curated by Maja Ćirić, Austrian Cultural Forum and Austrian Embassy in Belgrade

With works by Iris Blauensteiner & Christine Moderbacher, Enar de Dios Rodríguez, Marlies Pöschl, Katharina Swoboda, Simona Obholzer and Lisa Truttmann

RESIDENCY AT DJERASSI

Santa Cruz Mountains, California, USA

Djerassi Resident Artist Program

April 26 to May 24, 2022
Supported by Land Niederösterreich
AIR Krems

Intra-Actions

Folds of Stone (in progress) as part of an installation

Palazzo Mora, Room #18

April 23 to November 27, 2022
Palazzo Mora Venezia
Cannanergio 3659 Venice, Italy

Folds of Stone (in progress), a collaboration with Nicole Krenn, will be part of the installation Intra-Actions: Existence is not an Individual Matter at Palazzo Mora, Room #18 in Venice, Italy. It is this year's contribution of the Center for Didactics of Art and Interdisciplinary Education of the University of Applied Arts Vienna to the Academic Biennale di Venezia 2022, curated by the European Cultural Center.

INDIZIEN

Group exhibition by The Golden Pixel Cooperative

Kunsthaus Graz

Opening: April 5, 2022, 3 p.m.
Duration: April 6 – April 18, 2022
Kunsthaus Graz
Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, AT

Curated by: Katrin Bucher Trantow, Michaela Humpel
A cooperation between Kunsthaus Graz and Diagonale ’22

Exhibition concept: Katharina Swoboda
Artists: Nathalie Koger, Enar de Dios Rodríguez, Olena Newkryta, Katharina Swoboda, Lisa Truttmann, Viktoria Schmid, Simona Obholzer, Marlies Pöschl

INDIZIEN

Diagonale festival trailer ’22

Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film

The Golden Pixel Cooperative made the Diagonale festival trailer ’22.
A cp-production of Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film and Kunsthaus Graz.

Indoor plants are arranged. The set is staged with test charts, photometer, spotlights, and headphones; the right cut found to make visible something that is more than the sum of its parts: a new body, a stable collective of adventurous artists, an artistic practice, a story, a film.

2021 Music Video Award

for PIRATE BAY at AIFVF

Athens International Film and Video Festival

Music: “Sunday Solitude”
by Guido Spannocchi (alto sax)
featuring Gina Schwarz (double bass)

TARPAULINS

Screening

Le Studio Film und Bühne

Oct 31, 2021, 7:30 pm
Reservations: kassa@lestudio.at
Le Studio Film und Bühne c/o Studio Molière

TARPAULINS
Feature essay film, 2017
DCP, AT/US, 78 min.
Filmed in Los Angeles, California
Companions: Nora Sweeney, Behrouz Rae, Sonja Bertucci, Andy Rector, Ben Neufeld

Short films by Lisa Truttmann

Short film program (2013-2020)

Le Studio Film und Bühne

Oct 31, 2021, 7:30 pm
Reservations: kassa@lestudio.at
Le Studio Film und Bühne c/o Studio Molière
Liechtensteinstraße 37, 1090 Vienna, AT

ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN, US/AT, 2013, 4:13 min.
WATER FIELDS, US/AT, 2013, 3:31 min.
BIRDS, CLOCKS AND TOOLBOXES, US/AT, 2014, 1 min.
PETIE, US/AT, 2014, 7:20 min.
BABASH, US/AT, 2014, 9:02 min., with Behrouz Rae
TABULA RASA, US/AT, 2015, 7:25 min., with Elizabeth M. Webb
6500, US/AT, 2015, 8:43 min.
THE COURSER, AT/CN, 2018,12:07 min.
PIRATE BAY, AT/UK, 2020, 6:33 min.
CHARACTERS, AT/CN, 2020, 16 min.

MEMORABILIEN

Cinema projection and exhibition

Le Studio Film und Bühne

Oct 29, 2021, 7:00 pm (opening)
Oct 30, 2021, 5:00 pm and 7:30 pm
Oct 31, 2021, 5:00 pm
Reservations: kassa@lestudio.at

Le Studio Film und Bühne c/o Studio Molière
Liechtensteinstraße 37, 1090 Vienna, AT

2019 werden bei einem Großbrand in einem Mehrparteienhaus in Wien zahlreiche Wohnungen zerstört. Eine davon war der Wohn- und Atelierraum von Lisa Truttmann. Dieses einschneidende Ereignis greift die Künstlerin in ihrer Arbeit Memorabilien auf, um über die Bedeutung von persönlichen Dingen und ihren Wert als mögliche Kunstobjekte nachzudenken.

Antimatter

Screening of Characters

Antimatter [media art]

October 14-24, 2021
Victoria BC, CA

AIFVF

Screening of Pirate Bay

News

Athens International Film and Video Festival

October 15 – 21, 2021
Ohio, US

Wake Words

Babash in a group exhibition by The Golden Pixel Cooperative

Kunstraum Niederösterreich

Opening: Sept 30, 5 – 10 pm
Duration: Oct 1 – Nov 11
Vienna, AT

An exhibition by and with The Golden Pixel Cooperative
Conceived by Enar de Dios Rodríguez, Olena Newkryta, and Marlies Poeschl

Artists: Iris Blauensteiner & Rojin Sharafi, Enar de Dios Rodríguez, Eva Giolo, Nathalie Koger, Saadia Mirza, Joana Moll, Olena Newkryta & Nana Thurner, Pedro Oliveira, Bárbara Palomino Ruiz, Marlies Pöschl, Miae Son, Katharina Swoboda, Lisa Truttmann & Behrouz Rae, Diana Vidrascu, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Katarina Zdjelar

Reframing Nature: Stone Narratives

Short film screening, The Golden Pixel Cooperative

Nationalpark Gesäuse

Aug. 5, 2021, 9:00 pm
Kino beim Weidendom
Nationalpark Gesäuse, AT

With films by Enar de Dios Rodríguez, Thomas Grill, Nicole Krenn, Lisa Rave, Jan Švankmajer, Katharina Swoboda, Lisa Truttmann, presented by Katharina Swoboda and Lisa Truttmann.

Midissage "Rieseln"

Installation in collaboration with Nicole Krenn and Thomas Grill

News

Nationalpark Gesäuse

Aug, 5, 2021, 7:00 pm
Altes Sägewerk Gesäuse
Nationalpark Gesäuse, AT

Associated Artist

"artiste associée"

News

Le Studio Film und Bühne

August to December 2021
Vienna, AT

XX ART FLÂNERIE 2021

Pirate Bay within a group exhibition

News

HOLLEREI Galerie

July 2 – 10, 2021
Vienna, AT

Techno Scapes at Supergau

A project by The Golden Pixel Cooperative

Supergau Festival

May 14-23, 2021
Flachgau, Salzburg, AT

Techno Scapes is a collective project by members of The Golden Pixel Cooperative: Nathalie Koger, Marlies Pöschl, Simona Obholzer, Katharina Swoboda, Lisa Truttmann

Rieseln im Gesäuse

A collaborative installation with Nicole Krenn and Thomas Grill

News

Nationalpark Gesäuse, AT

Opening: May 1, 2021
Duration: May 2 – Aug 31, 2021
Location: Altes Sägewerk Gesäuse

THEY I SIE I ONI

Online screening / Streaming program

News

they-sie-oni.goldenpixelcoop.com

April 15-18, 2021

Fillms by: Iris Blauensteiner, Zorica Čolić, Doplgenger, Marlies Pöschl, Dušan Rodić, Bárbara Palomino Ruiz, Igor Simić, Lisa Truttmann, Katharina Swoboda, Enar de Dios Rodríguez, Katarina Zdjelar

The screening/streaming program They I Sie I Oni features Serbian artists and filmmakers from the Vienna-based Golden Pixel Cooperative. The online project was conceived by Belgrade-based curator Maja Ćirić. They I Sie I Oni addresses the exhibition of artistic films in the context of the Internet and its environment of competitive images. The project is a public reflection on cinematic data and how its visibility can be embedded and presented in these digital spaces overflowing with information.

From April 15-18, 2021, daily a new part of the film program will be released on the website:

In the Palace

Screenings of Characters and Pirate Bay

News

18th In the Palace

Int. Short Film Festival, BG

Virtual festival
Feb 27 – March 7, 2021
Cinema and open air screenings in August 2021
(program coming soon)

NEW WEBSITE

Constantly in progress, but finally online!

Huge thank you to:
Bárbara Palomino for the initial design and concept
Vera Sebert for programming and reprogramming it
Nora Sweeney for text editing